Text Resize + -

Translate  

Tinnitus Tunes

Your Tinnitus Content Resource Centre

Become a Member

download a free tinnitus factsheet

Member Log-In

Privacy Policy

How we use your personal information:






  • To enable you to access our member only information

  • To enable you to receive our free tinnitus fact sheet

  •  To collect membership subscription fees from you

  • To respond to communications from you, including questions posed to our team

  • To conduct research and statistical analysis

  • To contact you regarding new features or services available to people with tinnitus

  • To inform clinicians, researchers and students of events linked to tinnitus or other hearing disorders.


We do not under any circumstances sell or pass your personal contact information onto other people, or organisations to enable them to try and sell you anything.


Disclosing your information



  • Businesses or persons involved in hosting our website and maintaining the underlying systems

  • A person, or organisation who requires us to legally supply your information, for example a regulatory authority

  • Third party organisations involved in clinical research (this will only be non-identifiable data)

  • Any other person authorised by you


Protecting your personal information


 We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.


Accessing and correcting your personal information


Subject to the terms of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. In order to comply with any such request, we will need to reasonably seek evidence to confirm that you are the individual, or organisation to whom the personal information relates.


Internet use


While we take all reasonable steps to maintain secure website hosting and internet connections, if you provide information via the Contact Us functionality, you are responsible for the security of your own internet connection. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We use cookies to monitor your use of the website and to track and reward our clinicians that become referrers (via the use of an affiliate code).